Awards:
NJSHA Past Honors and Award Recipients
Program of the Year Award
2016 Recipient – NJSHA/NJIDA Conference
Dr. George Gens Volunteer of the Year Award
2016 Recipient – Amy Hadley
Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award
2016 Recipient – Carol Amato
Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award
2016 Recipient – Judith Maskevich
Distinguished Professional
Service Award

2016 Recipient – Linda Sarason
Distinguished Professional
Service Award

2016 Recipient – Fran Leibner (photo not available)

Past Honors and Awards Recipients

Honors of the Association
Program of the Year
Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award
Distinguished Professional Service Award 
Distinguished Achievement Award 
Distinguished Service Award
Volunteer of the Year Award

Honors of the Association

1996: Mary Jo Santo Pietro
1997: Barbara Glazewski
1998: William O. Jones
2000: Sheree Reese
2001: Sue Goldman
2002: Justine Joan Sheppard
2004: Wendy Ellmo
2005: Nancy Patterson
2006: Donna Spillman-Kennedy 
2007: Monique S. Kaye
2008: Mae J. Balaban
2009: Robin M. Kanis
2011: Theresa Bartolotta
2012: Martin D. Shulman 
2013: Joan Bruno
2015: Linda Tucker-Simpson

Program of the Year

1990: Cleft Palate/Dysphagia Center, St. Joseph's Hospital
1991: Suburban Speech and Learning Center; Hackettstown Public School District: Pragmatic Intervention; Program for Language, Rebecca Hitchcock
1992: Speech-Language Program, Andover Public Schools
1993: AAC Summer Camp Children's Specialized Hospital
1994: Lake Drive School for the Deaf & Hearing Impaired
1995: Rock Brook School
1996: The Joseph F. Cappello School; The Greenbrook School
1997: JFK Johnson Rehabilitation Institute's Dept. of Speech Pathology and Audiology; The Matheny School and Hospital
1998: Clinton Township Speech-Language Program; Project AICES, Vineland Public Schools
1999: Summit Speech School
2000: Children's Center of Monmouth County
2001: The Great Thinking Machine Show 
2002: The Tinnitus Management Center of the College of New Jersey (Audiology); Paterson Public School Autistic Program (Speech/Language Pathology)
2003: The Center for Pediatric Feeding & Swallowing Disorders at St. Joseph's Hospital
2004: School, Preschool Program at Morris School District; Healthcare, The Stroke Adjustment Group
2005: Elizabeth Public Schools, Westminster Acad., School #26
2006: Ryerson Learning Center in Ryerson School, Wayne Public Schools
2007: Speaking of Aphasia, LLC
2008: Sound Start Early Intervention Program for Deaf and Hard of Hearing Infants and Toddlers
2009: The Speech Upgrade Project at Kean University
2010: Institute for Adults Living with Communication Disabilities, Kean University
2011: Good Talking People, LLC
2013: The Ivy Nursery Program
2015: Shaler Academy Ridgefield Board of Education
2016: NJSHA/NJIDA Conference

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award

1989: Mae Balaban; Shirley Garth; Elizabeth Ostuni
1990: Janet Shaw DeVaney; Patricia Treiber
1991: Mary Lou Malinowski-Diamond; Isabelle Perry
1992: Eleanor Treuhaft; Raymond A. Stassen
1993: Margaret Gorski; Bill Jones
1994: Lois Mishkin, Angela Dikergil
1995: Robert DiSogra
1996: Jerrilyn Bean
1997: Laura S. McKirdy
1998: Pauline M. Jenson
2000: Anne Eckert
2001: Larry Migliore
2002: Claire Kantor; Donna Levinston
2003: Travis Tallman
2004: Hilda Pressman
2005: Pamela Payne
2006: Constance N. Wieler
2007: Arlene Gerber-Weshnak
2008: Lynn Cerillo
2009: Mary Ellen Schneider-Smith; Susan Hammer Kirby De Sapio
2010: Marilyn Certner Smith
2011: Karen T. Kimberlin
2012: Dorothy Dougherty
2013: Patricia Stuart Shanes 
2014: Lina Slim-Topdjian
2016: Carol Amato
2016: Judith Maskevich

Distinguished Professional Service Award

2003: Joan Kosta
2004: Gerard L. Caracciolo
2006: Lester F. Aungst
2007: Linda Tucker-Simpson
2008: Barbara Glazewski
2009: Lori Frost; William Roche
2010: Brian Shulman
2011: Amy Hadley
2012: Peggy McDonald
2014: Nancy Polow
2015: Sue Goldman
2015: Vicki Sadewitz
2016: Fran Leibner
2016: Linda Sarason

Distinguished Achievement Award

2002: Adult/Rehabilitation: William Jarvis; Teenager/Educ: Maria Mcdermott
2003: Gino Capalbo
2004: Tonielle Cardinalle
2005: Nicholas Mikula, Jr., MD
2006: Darian Dominguez
2007: Kaan Erdi
2008: Ari Ne'eman
2009: Veronica Zbrizher
2010: Naryan Hernandez
2011: Stacey Magliaro

Distinguished Service Award

1985: Instrumentation Assoc.; Pauline Jenson; Linda Rowe
1986: Assemblyman Joseph A. Palaia; Dr. Jeffrey Osowski, Director, Division of Special Education, Dept. of Ed; Barbara Gantwerk, State Consultant in Speech-Language Services in the Schools; Carol Gruenling
1987: Marguerite Chandler (People Care Center); Assemblyman Harry McEnroe, Penny Pinsker, WOR-TV
1988: Joyce Clark; Speak-Easy International Foundation; Worrall Publications of Essex County; Assemb. Joan Smith
1989: Trenton Times, Maureen Alex, American Cancer Society
1990: International Foundation for Stutterers.
1991: Evanne Koch; Kathleen Hayes; Art Shapiro.
1992: New Jersey Council for Outreach and Services for the Autism Community (COSAC)
1993: Arnold Perlman Gold; Diana Cuthbertson, Exec. Dir., SPAN; Southern Regional Conference; NJ Head Injury Association, lnc.
1994: Connie Lynch, Sadie Julius, Jed Kwartler
1995: NJ Audiology & Speech Pathology Advisory Committee/Licensing Board
1996: Anthony Jahn
1997: Senator Joseph A. Palaia
1998: Learning Resource Centers: Margaret E. Thorpe, Bonnie A. Merkel, Roberta L. Wohle, David T. Smith
1999: Rockaway Township Board of Education
2000: Education Law Center
2001: Jane Hye; Assoc. for Children of New Jersey
2002: Diana Autin, Statewide Parent's Advocacy Network
2003: Jimmy Libman, Gimmee Jimmy Cookies
2004: Paula S. Lieb
2005: Adler Aphasia Center
2006: Scottish Rite Masons of NJ
2007: Senator Ellen Karcher; Vacamas Programs for Youth
2008: Nancy Becker Associates
2009: Barbara Brooks; Assemblyman Herb Conaway, Jr.
2014: Small Steps in Speech
2015: The New Jersey Aphasia Study Comission

Dr. George Gens Volunteer of the Year Award
(renamed in 2014)

2002: Grace Bachmann
2003: Amy B. Lazic
2004: Sheryl Rose
2005: Jeanne Catanese
2006: Ruth R. Blackman
2007: Tracy Lawrence
2008: Denise Cleary
2009: Natalie Glass
2010: Carol Amato
2011: Barbara Schwerin Bohus
2012: Tibbany Ho
2013: Kelly Pezzanite
2014: Patricia Remshifski
2015: Maria Rodriguez
2016: Amy Hadley

2015 New Jersey Speech-Language-Hearing Association | All rights reserved.